ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-367 NC33621 Hollywood, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 24 April 1946
Time:01:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-367
Operator:Western Air Lines
Registration: NC33621
MSN: 3286
First flight: 1941
Total airframe hrs:13354
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) NW of Hollywood, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Destination airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Narrative:
The DC-3 departed Hollywood at night for a test flight following an engine change. After reporting an engine failure the pilot tried to return to the airport. In conditions of ground fog the aircraft approached too high. While maneuvering for another approach the DC-3 struck eucalyptus trees, crashed and burst into flames in the yard of 11723 Lorne Street, North Hollywood. Excessive oil accumulation in the no. 8 cylinder on the no. 1 engine forced the crew to shut it down.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The action of the pilot in descending to an excessively low altitude in an attempt to remain contact after encountering ground fog during an approach for an emergency landing. A contributing factor was failure of the left engine due to excessive oil accumulation in the No. 8 cylinder prior to starting the engine. A further contributing factor was the failure of maintenance personnel to take proper precaution for drainage of oil accumulation prior to starting the engine."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CAB File No. 872-46

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org