ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3) PP-CCD Barcelos, AM
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 28 April 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-28-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CCD
MSN: 32559/15811
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Barcelos, AM (   Brazil)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Destination airport:Boa Vista-Atlas Brasil Cantanhede International Airport, RR (BVB/SBBV), Brazil
Narrative:
The DC-3, named "Tupinamba", crashed into the Rio Negro and sank.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Santa Helena to Boa Vista via Manaus.

Sources:
» Folha da Manha 1 May 1946, p4

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM to Boa Vista-Atlas Brasil Cantanhede International Airport, RR as the crow flies is 655 km (410 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org