Status: | |
Date: | Monday 6 May 1946 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 43-15676 |
MSN: | 20142 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | 5,6 km (3.5 mls) NNE of Heidelberg ( Germany)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Two Douglas C-47A transport aircraft, operated by the USAAF suffered a mid-air collision near Heidelberg, Germany.
The crew of 43-15676 (c/n 20142) bailed out and the aircraft crashed. The other aircraft, 42-93717 (c/n 13660), landed safely.
Sources:
»
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.