ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e LN-LAB Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 May 1946
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mg4e
Operator:Det Norske Luftfartselskap - DNL
Registration: LN-LAB
MSN: 6048
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU) (   Norway)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Destination airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB), Sweden
Narrative:
The Junkers took off from Oslo for a flight to Stockholm when the no. 1 engine lost power. The pilot attempted to return to the airport at low altitude, but the plane stalled, contacted tree tops and crashed into a house at the Halden Terasse 10 in Snarøyveien.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Jens Østmann
» Vestfold Arbeiderblad

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Oslo-Fornebu Airport to Stockholm-Bromma Airport as the crow flies is 413 km (258 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 601st loss
  • 248th fatal accident
  • 38th worst accident (at the time)
  • 53rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Norway
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org