ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3) 44-77251 Aguadilla-Ramey AFB (BQN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 June 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-40-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77251
MSN: 33583/16835
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) ESE of Aguadilla-Ramey AFB (BQN) (   Puerto Rico)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aguadilla-Ramey AFB (BQN/TJBQ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Aguadilla-Ramey AFB (BQN/TJBQ), Puerto Rico
Narrative:
The plane crashed while practicing single-engine landings.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Ramey Message Board > Plane crashes

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org