ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56 Lodestar F-BAML Asmara International Airport (ASM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 June 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56 Lodestar
Operator:Ministère de l'Air, Direction Technique et Industrielle
Registration: F-BAML
MSN: 18-2092
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Asmara International Airport (ASM) (   Eritrea)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Destroyed in accident.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org