Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 12 June 1946 |
Time: | 11:30 |
Type: |  Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) |
Operator: | Iberia |
Registration: | EC-CAZ |
MSN: | 4832 |
First flight: | 1941 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | near Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD) ( Spain)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain |
Destination airport: | Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain |
Narrative:A Douglas C-53 operated by Iberia burned out following a forced landing immediately after takeoff from Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD).
The airplane operated on a passenger service from Lisbon, Portugal to Barcelona, Spain, with an intermediate stop at Madrid. Short after takeoff, one of the engine caught fire. A forced landing was carried out in an area named Alameda de Osuna, close to the airport. All on board were able to vacate the aircraft before it was destroyed by fire.
Classification:
Forced landing on runway
Sources:
»
ABC (Madrid) 13 June 1946
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Madrid-Barajas Airport to Barcelona-El Prat Airport as the crow flies is 479 km (300 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.