ASN Aircraft accident Bristol 170 Wayfarer IIA G-AHJB Aracaju, Brazil
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 4 July 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic B170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bristol 170 Wayfarer IIA
Operator:Bristol Aeroplane Company
Registration: G-AHJB
MSN: 12734
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:198 km (123.8 mls) E off Aracaju, Brazil (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bathurst-Jeswang Airport, Gambia
Destination airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT), Brazil
Narrative:
While on a delivery flight to Argentina fuel shortage forced the crew to ditch the plane. The crewmembers were rescued by an American Steamer.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A powerplant failure resulting from shortage of fuel due to faulty navigation."

Classification:
Ditching

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bathurst-Jeswang Airport to Natal Airport, RN as the crow flies is 2956 km (1847 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org