ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando HC-SCA Cuenca Airport (CUE)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 17 July 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Operator:ANDESA
Registration: HC-SCA
MSN: 32982
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) from Cuenca Airport (CUE) (   Ecuador)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport (GYE/SEGU), Ecuador
Destination airport:Cuenca Airport (CUE/SECU), Ecuador
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a go around after attempting to land at Cuenca. The airplane did not gain enough height, contacted a hill and crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Guayaquil-Simon Bolivar Airport to Cuenca Airport as the crow flies is 128 km (80 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Curtiss C-46

  • 3341 built
  • 655th loss
  • 105th fatal accident
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 28th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ecuador
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org