ASN Aircraft accident SNCASO S.O.93 Corse F-BBAP General Pacheco, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 27 July 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic crse model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
SNCASO S.O.93 Corse
Operator:SNCASO
Registration: F-BBAP
MSN: 001
First flight: 1945-08-17 (11 months)
Engines: 2 Renault 12S
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:General Pacheco, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The SNCASO S.O.93 Corse prototype crashed during a demonstration flight in Buenos Aires, Argentina. One of the wings broke off, causing the pilot to lose control.

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» El Litoral, 28 July 1946

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org