ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) G-AHCS Oslo
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 7 August 1946
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:British European Airways - BEA
Registration: G-AHCS
MSN: 12348
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:19 km (11.9 mls) N of Oslo (   Norway)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Oslo-Gardermoen Airport (GEN/ENGM), Norway
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47A approached Oslo in weather conditions including 10/10 cloud with base at 1000 feet, under which visibility was 10 miles. On approach the aircraft flew into trees on the eastern face of the 2182 feet high Mistberget mountain at 2040 feet asl, 12 miles north of the airport.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error by the pilot in that he began his let-down too soon, due to inexperience of radio range flying coupled with inadequate aircraft equipment."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Flight International 23 January 1947 (p.69)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Oslo-Gardermoen Airport as the crow flies is 1196 km (747 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org