ASN Aircraft accident Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52) F-BBYS Constantine-Ain el Bey Airport (CZL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 4 September 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Amiot AAC.1 (Junkers Ju-52)
Operator:Compagnie Générale Transsaharienne - CGT
Registration: F-BBYS
MSN: AAC239
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Constantine-Ain el Bey Airport (CZL) (   Algeria)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Constantine-Ain el Bey Airport (CZL/DABC), Algeria
Narrative:
The Amiot AAC.1, registered F-BBYS, sustained substantial damage when it hit a concrete wall, cutting off the rear part of the plane.

Sources:
» Aviation Commerciale - 5ème partie / Pierre Jarrige
» Compagnie Générale Transsaharienne / Pierre Jarrige

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org