Accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar CU-T16,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 337216

Date:Friday 6 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Owner/operator:Expreso Aéreo Interamericano
Registration: CU-T16
MSN: 18-2592
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Esperanza -   Cuba
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Clara Airport (SNU/MUSC)
Destination airport:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff from Santa Clara Airport, Cuba, killing all seven on board.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
Noticias de Hoy - September 7, 1946

Location