Status: | |
Date: | Monday 9 September 1946 |
Type: | Avro 685 York C.1 |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | MW184 |
C/n / msn: | |
First flight: | |
Engines: | 4 Rolls-Royce Merlin |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Holmsley South RAF Station ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Holmsley South RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Narrative:The York hit a pony on a night-time landing.
Classification:
Collision with person or animal on the ground
Runway mishap
Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.