ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-4 NC30051 Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 8 October 1946
Time:04:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-4
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC30051
MSN: 10471
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:3077
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney R-2000-11
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) NW of Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO), United States of America
Destination airport:Cheyenne Airport, WY (CYS/KCYS), United States of America
Flightnumber: 28
Narrative:
At least two attempts to land had failed as the aircraft approached too high in minimum ceiling conditions. The pilot tried to maneuver the aircraft to another runway at a low altitude. The wing struck the ground and the DC-4 skidded for 700 feet. The aircraft was named "Mainliner Lake Michigan".

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was a loss of altitude during a turn preparatory to a final approach while the pilot was manoeuvring in an attempt to land."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» CAB File No. 4048-46

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Francisco Municipal Airport, CA to Cheyenne Airport, WY as the crow flies is 1546 km (966 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org