ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4207 Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 5 November 1946
Time:18:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Aeroflot / Lithuania
Registration: CCCP-L4207
MSN: 18420908
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:1920
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO) (   Russia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Vilnius Airport (VNO/EYVI), Lithuania
Destination airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia
Narrative:
Due to low visibility conditions and a high number of aircraft bound for Moscow, the Li-2 was put in a holding pattern for 75 minutes. At 17:45 the crew started the approach in a thick fog. The crew decided to go around. Five ADF approaches under radar guidance were attempted. During the fifth approach the fuel became exhausted. Altitude was lost and the airplane struck light poles and crashed.
That night on November 5, three Aeroflot aircraft crashed near Vnukovo Airport, killing a total of 19 occupants.

Classification:

Fuel exhaustion
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Vilnius Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 762 km (476 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org