ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A NC18645 Lebec, CA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 13 November 1946
Time:03:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Western Air Lines
Registration: NC18645
MSN: 11662
First flight: 1943
Total airframe hrs:6229
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:22,5 km (14.1 mls) S of Lebec, CA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Las Vegas McCarran Field, NV (LSV/KLSV), United States of America
Destination airport:Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA (BUR/KBUR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 23
Narrative:
The flight departed Las Vegas for Burbank at 01:50 on an instrument flight plan to cruise at 10.000 feet. Near Burbank the flight deviated off airways and the let down was started over mountainous terrain. While descending through 5900 feet, the DC-3 flew into the northern slope of White Mountain approximately 75 feet from the crest, 10 miles west of the airway.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the action of the pilot in making an instrument letdown without previously establishing a positive radio fix. This action was aggravated by conditions of severe static, wind in excess of anticipated velocities, preoccupation with an unusual amount of radio conversation, and the inoperative Newhall radio range."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» CAB File No. 5413-46

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas McCarran Field, NV to Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal, CA as the crow flies is 375 km (234 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org