ASN Aircraft accident Kawasaki Ki-56 6 Berelyokh
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 7 December 1946
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic kwk6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Kawasaki Ki-56
Operator:Dalstroi Aviation
Registration: 6
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Berelyokh (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Susuman Airport (UHMH), Russia
Destination airport:Zyryanka Airport (UESU), Russia
Narrative:
The right engine was changed at Susuman but the aircraft was not test flown after that. The aircraft was then prepared to deliver a mine rescue team and its equipment (oxygen cylinders) to Zyryanka.
The left hand engine stopped completely when the aircraft climbed through 100-150 metres after takeoff. The pilot tried to return to the airfield in a right turn, giving the right engine full power immediately, causing it to choke. The aircraft lost speed during the tight turn, stalled, crashed near Berelyokh.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Susuman Airport to Zyryanka Airport as the crow flies is 354 km (221 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org