ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) PI-C1 Mt. Banahaw
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 December 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Far East Air Transport
Registration: PI-C1
MSN: 25436/13991
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mt. Banahaw (   Philippines)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Manila-Grace Park Airfield, Philippines
Destination airport:Lucena, Quezon (RPUE), Philippines
Narrative:
Struck treetops and crashed into Mount Banahaw at 2650 amsl.

Classification:

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2428th loss
  • 767th fatal accident
  • 159th worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 37th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org