ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54D (DC-4) 42-72541 Fairbanks-Ladd Army Airfield, AK (FBK)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 December 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54D (DC-4)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-72541
MSN: 10646
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fairbanks-Ladd Army Airfield, AK (FBK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Ladd Army Airfield, AK (FBK/PAFB), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The C-54 transport aircraft crashed into a metal hangar during a night take-off due to multiple engine failure. Eleven occupants were injured.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» L'Echo d'Oran 15 December 1946
» San Bernardino Sun 15 December 1946

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org