ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina C-406 Buenaventura
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 20 December 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Vías Aéreas de Colombia - VIARCO
Registration: C-406
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Buenaventura (   Colombia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cali Airport (CLO/SKCL), Colombia
Destination airport:Buenaventura-Gerardo Tobar López Airport (BUN/SKBU), Colombia
Narrative:
Struck a submerged tree trunk or mud bank and broke in to on landing after a flight from Cali.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cali Airport to Buenaventura-Gerardo Tobar López Airport as the crow flies is 74 km (46 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org