ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m CCCP-L26/28 Taldi-Kurgan
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1946
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L26/28
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Taldi-Kurgan (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN), Russia
Narrative:
Crashed into mountains in a thunderstorm. The airplane was being ferried from Alma-Ata (now Almaty) after new engines had been installed. Two Russian Shvetsov M-62IR engines were installed instead of the original three BMW 132's.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alma-Ata Airport to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport as the crow flies is 1349 km (843 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org