ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra VH-ADT Schofields Airport, NSW
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 22 January 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-ADT
MSN: 1409
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Schofields Airport, NSW (   Australia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Schofields Airport, NSW (YSFS), Australia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Swung in takeoff and caught fire.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org