ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra CF-TCQ Headingley, MB
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 January 1947
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCAL
Registration: CF-TCQ
MSN: 1502
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Headingley, MB (   Canada)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winnipeg-Stevenson Aerodrome, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Destination airport:Winnipeg-Stevenson Aerodrome, MB (YWG/CYWG), Canada
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in a snow covered pasture.

Sources:
» Portage La Prairie Leader January 23,1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org