ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3) 39079 Dartmouth, NS
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 January 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-5 (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 39079
MSN: 10206
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:N of Dartmouth, NS (   Canada)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY (NOP/KNOP), United States of America
Destination airport:Halifax-Shearwater Airport, NS (YAW/CYAW), Canada
Narrative:
The aircraft flew into trees north of Dartmouth, Canada. Six of the seven occupants seriously injured.

Sources:
» Winnipeg Free Press January 25,1947
» US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» Noticias de Hoy - January 28, 1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-Floyd Bennett Field, NY to Halifax-Shearwater Airport, NS as the crow flies is 955 km (597 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org