ASN Aircraft accident Douglas R4D-5S (DC-3) 17131 Assateague Island, ME
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 4 February 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas R4D-5S (DC-3)
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 17131
MSN: 12275
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off Assateague Island, ME (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Portsmouth AFB, NH (PSM/KPSM), United States of America
Destination airport:Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA (NGU/KNGU), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft disappeared in a storm at night; four crew and six passengers on board.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» The Free Lance-Star 7 February 1947, p1
» Biddeford Daily Journal February 5,1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Portsmouth AFB, NH to Norfolk NAS Chambers, VA as the crow flies is 820 km (513 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org