ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C) NC54451 Harrington, DL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 5 February 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-30-DK (DC-3C)
Operator:International Air Freight
Registration: NC54451
MSN: 25318/13873
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Harrington, DL (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York (unknown airport), NY, United States of America
Destination airport:Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU/KRDU), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft diverted to Harrington because of no. 2 engine rpm reduction. The DC-3 approached downwind, overshot and struck some trees. In appeared that there were nearly 2 ounces of water in the carburetor fuel passages.

Sources:
» The Evening Independent 6 February 1947, p12

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org