ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-N394 Mys Shmidta Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 7 February 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Polyarnaya Aviatsiya
Registration: CCCP-N394
MSN: 18423610
First flight: 1946
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Mys Shmidta Airport (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mys Shmidta Airport (UHMI), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
After refueling three tanks at Mys Shmidta Airport (Cape Schmidt), takeoff was made on with the fourth tank being selected, which was not refueled. After 10 minutes of flight, first the left, then the right engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. During a forced landing outside the airfield on hummock ice, the plane crashed. The crew and passengers were unharmed.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org