ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 48328 between Seattle, WA and Elizabeth City, NC
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 11 February 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 48328
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Seattle, WA and Elizabeth City, NC (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Seattle NAS, WA, United States of America
Destination airport:Elizabeth City Coast Guard Air Station, NC, United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed on ferry flight from NAS Seattle to CGAS Elizabeth City.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org