ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando NC59486 Denver, CO
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 14 February 1947
Time:04:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46E-1-CS Commando
Operator:Slick Airways
Registration: NC59486
MSN: 2944
First flight: 1945
Total airframe hrs:2418
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-75
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Denver, CO (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE (OMA/KOMA), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Narrative:
The Curtiss Commando departed Chicago for a flight to Denver. An refueling stop was made at Omaha from where it departed at 01:39 on a contact flight plan to Denver at 8,000 feet. At 04:14, the crew reported over the Watkins Fan Marker, 14 miles east of the Stapleton Airport, and requested permission to make a practice approach on the ILS, which was approved. The C-46 contacted the ground and crashed on the up-slope of a slight hill 218 feet past the middle marker antenna pole of the ILS and 3232 feet from the end of runway 21.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the momentary loss of control or overcontrol by the pilot at a critically low altitude in the final stages of an ILS approach. A contributing factor was the failure of the safety pilot to remain alert to the altitude of the aircraft."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Sources:
» CAB File No. 1-0034-47

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Omaha-Eppley Airfield, NE to Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 772 km (483 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org