ASN Aircraft accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-95 I-ABQH Terracina
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 15 February 1947
Time:08:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic sm95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Savoia-Marchetti SM-95
Operator:Corrieri Aerei Militari
Registration: I-ABQH
MSN: 41003
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Terracina (   Italy)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guidonia Air Base (LIRG), Italy
Destination airport:Cairo (unknown airport), Egypt
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Rome in the morning bound for Cairo, disappeared few minutes later in clear and calm weather, a few miles off Terracina.
The cause of this accident remained unknown. Among the passengers however were an Egyptian Princess and her court, so it was thought the plane could have been sabotaged . However the wreckage, lost in deep water, was not recovered. Technical or structural failures are also explanations consistent with the accident circumstances.
Newspaper reports say a fisherman saw the airplane come down with one or more engines on fire.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 48)
» Marco Riva
» L'Unità 16-2-1947
» La Stampa 16-2-1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

SM.95

  • 12 built
  • The first loss
  • The first fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Italy
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 38th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org