ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3) OY-AEB Malmö
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 February 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Det Danske Luftfartselskab - DDL
Registration: OY-AEB
MSN: 12473
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:5 km (3.1 mls) off Malmö (   Sweden)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Aalborg Airport (AAL/EKYT), Denmark
Destination airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Narrative:
Weather conditions at Kastrup airport forced the flight to divert to Malmö. Operations at Malmö were also disrupted as a result of fog, so the crew decided to return to Copenhagen. During the return a forced landing was made on the ice off the Swedish coast. The DC-3 burnt out.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aalborg Airport to København-Kastrup Airport as the crow flies is 237 km (148 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org