ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) registration unknown Chongqing
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 21 February 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Republic of China Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Chongqing (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sichang, China
Destination airport:Peishiyi Airfield, China
Narrative:
Crashed due to ice on wings.

Sources:
» Noticias de Hoy - February 22, 1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2474th loss
  • 791st fatal accident
  • 67th worst accident (at the time)
  • 203rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 China
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 36th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org