ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-197E NC33646 Philadelphia, PA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 February 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-197E
Operator:United Airlines
Registration: NC33646
MSN: 4125
First flight: 1941
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Philadelphia, PA (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org