ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) KK120 China Sea
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 February 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KK120
MSN: 26574/15129
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:China Sea (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi RAF Station, Singapore
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
Missing while en route between Singapore and Saigon in poor weather. The last reported position was 02.28 N, 104.18 E.

Sources:
» Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Singapore-Changi RAF Station to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 1088 km (680 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2477th loss
  • 792nd fatal accident
  • 166th worst accident (at the time)
  • 441st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Pacific Ocean
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 31st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org