ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) VHRET Point Lookout, Stradbroke Island, QLD
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 February 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:ML-KNIL (Royal Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force)
Registration: VHRET
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,6 km (1 mls) NW off Point Lookout, Stradbroke Island, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Brisbane-Eagle Farm Air Base, QLD, Australia
Narrative:
Crashed in sea during a test flight after a fire erupted in one of the engines. Three Dutch and three Australian citizen died in the crash.

Sources:
» ABC (Sevilla) 27 February 1947, p8
» militaireluchtvaartnederland.nl
» Red City Bulletin 14 Oct 2016
» The Indian Express 28 February 1947, p3

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org