Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 5 March 1947 |
Time: | 09:53 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) |
Operator: | Aeroflot / Georgia |
Registration: | CCCP-L952 |
MSN: | 26319/14874 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2236 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19 |
Total: | Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Nizhnesvanetsky Range ( Georgia)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Tbilisi Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia |
Destination airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW), Russia |
Flightnumber: | 34 |
Narrative:On a flight from Tbilisi to Moscow, the crew decided to cut the route short and overfly the main ridge of the Caucasus. The aircraft entered clouds and impacted a mountain side.
The wreckage was found on 20 June 1947.
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
airdisaster.ru
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tbilisi Airport to Moskva-Vnukovo Airport as the crow flies is 1634 km (1021 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.