ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) ZS-BJZ Lapula River
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 6 March 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Suidair
Registration: ZS-BJZ
MSN: 9131
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Lapula River (   Zimbabwe)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Forced landed on the banks of the Lapula River. The DC-3 ended up in 2 feet of water.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org