ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) C-400 Villavicencio
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 March 1947
Time:14:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Vías Aéreas de Colombia - VIARCO
Registration: C-400
MSN: 4792
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 25 km NW of Villavicencio (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport, Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3 passenger plane impacted the side of a mountain, some twelve minutes after takeoff from Villavicencio, Colombia. The wreckage was located on March 12, 1947.

Classification:

Sources:
» Civil Aircraft Registers of Colombia / Air Britain Historians, 1983
» El Tiempo 13-3-1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport to Bogotá-Techo Airport as the crow flies is 78 km (49 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org