ASN Aircraft accident Focke-Wulf Fw 200A-0 PP-CBI Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 8 March 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw2h model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Focke-Wulf Fw 200A-0
Operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CBI
MSN: 2996
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:5303
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) (   Brazil)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A DC-3 of Panair do Brasil (PP-PCK) was landing at Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU) when it struck FW-200 PP-CBI which was on the runway. The FW-200 was considered damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» www.aironline.com.br/paginashistoria/24062.htm

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org