ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) VHREZ Bandung
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 12 March 1947
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:ML-KNIL (Royal Netherlands East Indies Army Air Force)
Registration: VHREZ
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:16 km (10 mls) NW of Bandung (   Indonesia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Batavia-Kemayoran Airport (JKT), Indonesia
Destination airport:Bandung Airport (BDO/WICC), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 transport plane impacted the side of a volcano, Mount Burangrang, killing all 26 on board. The aircraft was en route to Bandung but had drifted off course due to strong winds. Flying in adverse weather conditions the crew apparently became disoriented concerning their position until it impacted the mountainside.
The wreckage was found after 23 days.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» ABC (Madrid) 16 March 1947
» El Litoral 15 March 1947, p1
» militaireluchtvaartnederland.nl

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47-VHREZ
accident date: 12-03-1947
type: Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
registration: VHREZ

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Batavia-Kemayoran Airport to Bandung Airport as the crow flies is 118 km (74 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2483rd loss
  • 797th fatal accident
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 90th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 26th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org