ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C NC88804 Charleston Municipal Airport, SC (CHS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 14 March 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:US Airlines
Registration: NC88804
MSN: 9921
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Charleston Municipal Airport, SC (CHS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Saint Petersburg (unknown airport), FL, United States of America
Destination airport:Charleston Municipal Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS), United States of America
Narrative:
After having been cleared to land, the DC-3 was seen approaching low and to the left of the runway. This was reported to the crew by the tower controller. A few seconds later the DC-3 struck trees at 3800 feet from the runway, crashed and burned.

Sources:
» Air Britain Casualty compendium (pt. 46)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org