ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar YS-28 Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 17 March 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:TACA International Airlines
Registration: YS-28
MSN: 18-2450
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:12 km (7.5 mls) NW of Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:San José-La Sabana Airport, Costa Rica
Narrative:
Flew into the a mountainside of Cerro del Padre Amaya.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» El Tiempo 19 March 1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to San José-La Sabana Airport as the crow flies is 1019 km (637 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org