ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar C-202 Bucaramanga
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 19 March 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-60A-5-LO Lodestar
Operator:TACA de Colombia
Registration: C-202
MSN: 18-2493
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bucaramanga (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport, Colombia
Destination airport:Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport, Colombia
Narrative:
Crashed in mountainous terrain.

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» El Tiempo 20 March 1947, p1+11

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Techo Airport to Bucaramanga-Gomez Niño Airport as the crow flies is 296 km (185 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org