ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47D 44-77288 Fairfield-Suisun AAB, CA (SUU)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 March 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47D
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77288
MSN: 33620/16872
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Fairfield-Suisun AAB, CA (SUU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ground Collision

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org