ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) W-12 Gimbat Station, NT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 26 March 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD
Registration: W-12
MSN: 13210
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Gimbat Station, NT (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
During a flight from Sydney to Jakarta, this C-47 was struck by lightning en route over Katherine Gorge. The electric systems failed and radio and navigation equipment were no longer available. The pilot decided to carry out an emergency landing near Gimbat Station.
W-12 was towed to the town of Katherine, and then on towards Darwin through a river bed and jungle. It was finally transferred by ship from Darwin to Sydney to be used by KLM Royal Dutch Airlines as an engine test bed.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 The first seventy years Vol.2 / J.M. Gradidge
» Nederlandse marine Dakota omgebouwd tot camper / Pieter van Wijngaarden

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org