Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 1 April 1947 |
Type: | Martin PBM-5G Mariner |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 59002 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | off Tampa, FL ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:While practicing single engine landings, with the port engine idling, the aircraft leveled off high and power was removed from starboard eng. The aircraft dropped into the water and bounced. Power was applied to both engines after the aircraft impacted, however, the port engine failed to produce power. The aircraft crashed with the left wing down.
Sources:
»
US Navy and US Marine Corps BuNos
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.