ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) 44-76231 Decaturville, TN
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 April 1947
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-76231
MSN: 32563/15815
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) W of Decaturville, TN (   United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed in poor weather. The aircraft was based at Maxwell Field, Alabama.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Eugene Register-Guard - Apr 6, 1947

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org