ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) YV-ALO Caracas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 8 April 1947
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Linea Aeropostal Venezolana - LAV
Registration: YV-ALO
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Total:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:40 km (25 mls) E of Caracas (   Venezuela)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cumaná Airport (CUM/SVCU), Venezuela
Destination airport:Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base (SVFM), Venezuela
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Civil Aircraft Registers of Venezuela / Air Britain Historians
» WAAS

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cumaná Airport to Caracas/La Carlota-Gen. Francisco de Miranda Air Base as the crow flies is 295 km (184 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 2494th loss
  • 802nd fatal accident
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 81st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Venezuela
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 14th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org