Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 9 April 1947 |
Type: | Fokker F.XII |
Operator: | Svensk Flygtjänst |
Registration: | SE-ACZ |
MSN: | 5303 |
First flight: | 1932 |
Engines: | 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp C |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA) ( Sweden)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | - |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The Fokker F.XII was damaged beyond repair in a hangar fire at Stockholm-Bromma Airport.
Classification:
Hangar / ground fire
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
»
SFF - Svenskt Flyghistoriskt Forum
Photos

accident date:
09-04-1947type: Fokker F.XII
registration: SE-ACZ
Video, social media
1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADZJ.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PH-.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Le%C3%B3n_Airport
6. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.